Elite Installer Benefits

Take advantage of our Elite Installer Program and receive exclusive warranties, offers, discounts, and so much more!

View Benefits Here or Sign Up!

New Science Center, Installed by TDM Networks in Partnership with Access Electric

July 15, 2014

Fullerton, California - TDM Networks teamed up with ICC to deliver a high-performance network cabling system for Sage High School’s new science center.

Sage High School is located in Newport Coast, California.  It is a well-known private school committed to academic excellence and outstanding college preparation for its students.  One of the school’s goals is to provide students with endless opportunities.  To help pursue this goal, the General Contractor sub-contracted TDM Networks to install a state-of-the-art network into the science center. 

The new science building was installed with an ICC structured cabling system; including Category 6A (CAT 6A) copper cables, modular jacks, patch panels, fiber optic enclosures, 10G multimode fiber optic (MMF) LC duplex MPO cassettes and fiber optic jumpers.  The school uses a fiber optic backbone connecting from the intermediate distribution frame (IDF) to the main distribution frame (MDF), which is located at the administrations building.

Category 6A copper cabling now allows the network to provide the high-performance bandwidth required for 10Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) applications.  All Category 6A permanent link connections, a total of 150 drops, were tested and exceeded ANSI/TIA standards.  Also, they are verified by ICC’s Lifetime Cabling System Performance Warranty from end-to-end.

TDM Networks selected ICC for Sage High School because of their high performance and lifetime performance warranty for CAT 6A systems and cost savings.

TDM Networks, an ICC Certified Elite InstallerTM, was founded by Mike and Ben Talpos. They have over 40 years of combined experience specializing in a wide range of solutions from network cabling infrastructure to VoIP telecommunication systems.

About ICC

ICC is a leading manufacturer of commercial and residential structured cabling products.  With 30 years of innovations and strict ISO 9001:2008 manufacturing standards, ICC products have established a reputation for premium quality, proven performance and competitive prices.  For more information about ICC, please visit www.icc.com.

About ICC Certified Elite Installers (CEI)

ICC CEIs are registered ICC resellers and specialized in installation of ICC products and solutions.  There are thousands of ICC CEIs nationwide.  To locate one near you, please contact ICC.

 

+
-